Victoria, BC Real Estate

Cell 250-217-4600 |  

Privacy Policy

houseseek.com Privacy Policy
This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in BC Personal Privacy Act, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, cookies or other details to help you with your experience.
When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our site or enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

 

       To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
       To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

 

How do we protect your information?
We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.
We use regular Malware & Virus Scanning.

 

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. 
We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We use cookies to:
       Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

 

Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

 

Third-party links
Any third party links on our website are followed solely at the user's risk.

 

Google
Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

 

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

 

BC PIPA - Personal Information Privacy Act
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Can be found (All 60 Pages at http://www.bclaws.ca/Recon/document/ID/freeside/00_03063_01
Can change your personal information:
       By emailing us
       By calling us
      
How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, CIPP () puts parents in control. Please see https://www.cippguide.org/tag/childrens-online-privacy-protection-act/ for details.

 

We do not specifically or knowingly market to children under the age of 13 years old.
Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?

 

Fair Information Practices PIPEDA fair information principles

Reviewed: January 2018

These principles are usually referred to as “fair information principles”. They are the foundation of PIPEDA. The full text of each principle is available in Schedule 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). 

In addition to these principles, the Act contains an overriding obligation that any collection, use or disclosure of personal information must only be for purposes that a reasonable person would deem appropriate given the circumstances.

An organization is responsible for the protection and fair handling of personal information at all times. This applies throughout its organization and in dealings with third parties. Care in the handling of personal information is essential to continued consumer confidence and good will.

Understanding PIPEDA guidelines and principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email
       Within 7 business days of when we become aware of such data breach.
 
CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

 

We collect your email address in order to:
       Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
       Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
       Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
       Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
       Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
       Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
       Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
       Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
       Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email or asking via ltuplin@houseseek.com to be removed from all mailing lists,

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

 

houseseek.com
101-791 Goldstream Ave

Victoria, British Columbia V9B 2X5

Canada
ltuplin@houseseek.com
Last Edited on 2018-06-13

Buying a Property?

Selling a Property?